Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting our website. World Finer Foods, LLC values our visitors and therefore does not share any personal information that you provide to us through our site without your express consent or as described in this Privacy Policy.

What Information is Collected and Stored?

In general, you can visit our site without telling us who you are or providing us with any information. However, we collect IP (Internet Protocol) addresses of all visitors to our site and other related information such as page requests, browser type, operating system and average time spent on our Sites. We use this information to monitor and improve your website experience.

Like many websites, we may use “cookies,” which are files stored on your computer’s hard drive by your browser. Cookies help us identify users and to optimize your viewing experience. Additionally these cookies may be used to help target advertisements or to trigger marketing campaign communications, based on your interests and behavior. 

We may collect personal information that you provide us when you voluntarily register or participate in another feature of our site, such as a newsletter; entry into a contest or sweepstakes; response to one of our surveys; when you provide us with comments or suggestions; or when you participate in any of our other current or future marketing campaigns. Please note that any information you submit implies consent for use of the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

When you view the site using a mobile device, in addition to the other information we may collect from your actions, we may collect your mobile phone number, device identifier, and geolocation information as well as other non-personal information, such as your device type and carrier.

How is that Information Used?

After you register or submit personal information with us, we may occasionally send you by email information or promotional materials on products offered World Finer Foods, our retailers, distributors, third party brands, or our marketing partners. We may respond to your comments or questions, or we may use the information we collect about you to improve our website, products and services, and to deliver content that is customized to your interests.

How is that Information Shared?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. The term “outside parties” does not include World Finer Foods, any of its affiliates, or any of their respective current or future operating divisions, our website hosting partners, or other parties who assist us in operating our website. The term “personally identifiable information” (or “personal information”) refers to information that can be used to distinguish or trace an individual’s identity, either alone or when combined with other personal or identifying information that is linked or linkable to a specific individual. Any release of personal information will only be done so long as these non-outside parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe a release is appropriate to comply with law enforcement or judicial order, or when necessary to protect our or others’ rights, property, or safety.

We will not disclose personal information to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes unless you first affirmatively agree to that disclosure.

We may enhance or merge your non-personal statistical information collected at our website with data from other sites and third parties for purposes of marketing products and services to you.

We may combine personal information with other information to create aggregate or summary reports, and we may provide aggregate data to outside parties for marketing, advertising, and other purposes.  If we provide personal information to outside parties in aggregate form, such data will not include any personally identifiable information concerning specific customers, suppliers, or individuals.

We depend upon third parties and independent contractors (collectively “third party service providers”) to provide services in connection with our business operations.  We may transmit your personal information to or allow access to such information by third party service providers who assist us in a variety of ways, including in hosting our business information and data, allowing information technology providers and maintenance services to provide and support information technology systems and services, processing orders and payments, shipping products, sending catalogs, performing surveys, conducting promotions, advertising and marketing, processing job applications, providing recruitment and background screening, and sending e-mails and newsletters. We use good faith efforts with these third party service providers to require them to protect the privacy of personal information by implementing adequate security measures and by using the personal information only as authorized and directed by us.  We do not permit such third parties to use personal information for direct marketing or any other purposes not authorized by us.  However, such third party service providers perform work outside of our direct supervision and, therefore, we can never guarantee that personal information will be protected by such third parties.

We may disclose personal information as part of a corporate transaction. If we should ever merge with, acquire, or be acquired by another company, whether by merger, stock transfer, or sale of assets, we may disclose, sell, or otherwise transfer control of the personal information to a third party as part of such transaction.

Personal information may be disclosed if you participate in one or more interactive or social features that we may offer on the Sites. 

World Finer Foods allows other users of the Sites to browse comments, questions or other entries that you have submitted or commented on in one or more forums, message boards, product ratings, feedback portals or other interactive or social aspects that we may include on the Sites from time to time.  We may choose to post this data on other features in the future.  Your use of such social features constitutes your consent and agreement to our use of any content you post or transmit through such features for our editorial, advertising and publicity purposes, without compensation to you, except where prohibited by law.

International Transfers

Personal information collected on our website may be stored and processed in the United States or any other country in which World Finer Foods or its affiliates, subsidiaries, agents, or third party service providers maintain facilities and/or infrastructure, and by using this web site, you consent to any such transfer of information outside of your country.  Unless applicable law requires different security and protections to be applied in any given relevant jurisdiction, we apply the same principles in using, handling and transmitting data as described in this Privacy Policy in all of our operations.

What Happens When I Link to Another Website?

Our Sites may contain links to other websites. World Finer Foods does not control outside websites and is not responsible for their content, nor is World Finer Foods responsible for the actions of third parties operating such sites.  You should not take the existence of an affiliation with, or a link from, the Sites to any such other website to mean that it has a privacy policy similar to this one.  We recommend that you check the specific privacy policy of any site before providing any personal information.

In some cases, third parties, through links or advertising on the World Finer Foods website, may collect usage information and place or recognize cookies on a visitors’ browsers. 

Is Information Collected From Children?

Our website is not directed towards or otherwise promoted for use by children. Consistent with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, we do not knowingly collect personal information from individuals under the age of 14.

What Happens if the Privacy Policy Changes?

If we change our policies, we will post any changes on our website, so that you are always informed about what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

By using of our website, you agree to this Privacy Policy.  This is our entire and exclusive Privacy Policy and it supersedes any earlier version.  We may change this Privacy Policy at any time by posting a new version of this Privacy Policy on our website.  We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed about how we are protecting the personal information we collect.  Your continued use of our website constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy and any updates.

California Shine the Light Law (SB 27) Compliance Statement.

Under California S.B. 27 (“Shine the Light” Law), California residents have the right under certain circumstances to receive, once a year, information about third parties with whom we have shared information about you or your family for their marketing purposes during the previous calendar year, and a description of the categories of personal information shared.  To make such a request, please send an email to [email protected] and please include the phrase “California Privacy Request” in the subject line, the domain name of the website you are inquiring about, along with your name, address, and email address.  We will respond to you within thirty days of receiving such a request.

DISCLAIMER; APPLICABLE LAW; LIMITATIONS ON LIABILITY.

OUR WEBSITES ARE PROVIDED “AS IS” AND “AS AVAILABLE” WITHOUT ANY WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND INCLUDING WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, OR NON­INFRINGEMENT OF INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY.  ANY AND ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF ANY NATURE ARE HEREBY EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMED BY WORLD FINER FOODS AND YOU HEREBY WAIVE ANY AND ALL OF YOUR RIGHTS WITH RESPECT TO ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES.  THE FOREGOING EXCLUSIONS OF IMPLIED WARRANTIES DO NOT APPLY TO THE EXTENT PROHIBITED BY LAW. PLEASE REFER TO YOUR LOCAL LAWS FOR ANY SUCH PROHIBITIONS.

UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO NEGLIGENCE, SHALL WORLD FINER FOODS, ITS AFFILIATES, ITS SUBSIDIARIES, THEIR DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, OWNERS, MEMBERS, MANAGERS, EMPLOYEES, AGENTS, LICENSORS, LICENSEES, SUPPLIERS, VENDORS, DISTRIBUTORS, OR REPRESENTATIVES BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, LOSS OF DATA OR INACCURACY OF DATA OR COST OF PROCUREMENT OF SUBSTITUTE GOODS, SERVICES OR TECHNOLOGY OR BUSINESS INTERRUPTION, LOSS OF PROFIT, LOSS OF REVENUE, OR LOSS OF OPPORTUNITY ARISING OUT OF THE USE OR THE INABILITY TO USE THE MATERIALS ON THIS WEBSITE, OR ANY HYPERLINKED SITE OR ANY PRODUCT OR SERVICES SOLD HEREUNDER, EVEN IF WORLD FINER FOODS OR ANY WORLD FINER FOODS AUTHORIZED REPRESENTATIVE HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. IF YOUR USE OF THIS WEBSITE OR MATERIALS FROM THIS WEBSITE (OR LINKED TO ON THIS WEBSITE) RESULTS IN THE NEED FOR SERVICING, REPAIR, OR CORRECTION OF EQUIPMENT OR DATA, YOU ASSUME ANY COSTS THEREOF. SOME STATES DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, SO THE ABOVE LIMITATION OR EXCLUSION MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.

We are not responsible for events beyond our direct control.  

This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of the State of New Jersey, without regard to such State’s (or any other jurisdiction’s) laws, rules, or principles regarding conflicts of laws or choice of law.  The exclusive jurisdiction and venue for any legal suit, action, or proceeding (“Action”) related to, arising out of or in connection with, or based upon this website and/or your use hereof shall be the Superior Court of New Jersey for Essex County or the United States District Court for the District of New Jersey in the Newark vicinage (together, the “Applicable Courts”), and each Party hereby irrevocably consents to and submits to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Applicable Courts in any Action.  All Actions must be commenced within one (1) year after the claim arose, or such Action(s) will be barred.

Privacy Policy last updated May 9, 2017